CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:349

Mr. Osman Arpad
EDPA USA, INC.
Empire State Building
250 Fifth Ave., Suite 5010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a coverlet from Turkey

Dear Mr. Arpad:

In your letter dated November 12, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a coverlet. The coverlet is made from 100 percent polyester floral design jacquard woven fabric. It is hemmed on all four sides. The coverlet will be available in full and queen sizes.

The applicable subheading for the coverlet will be 6304.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division